Senior Cup History

Below is the history of Stocksbridge in the Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Challange Cup (Senior Cup). going from oldest first. This record is a work in progress. I aim to add more information as and when I can obtain it, such as attendance and goal scorers. Any help please get in touch.

SEASON DATE ROUND OPPONENTS VENUE SCORE ATT SPS SCORERS
86/87 8/11/87 1st Rnd Sheffield A 3-1
13/12/87 2nd Rnd Staveley H 0-2
87/88 14/11/87 1st Rnd Crookes A 1-1
21/11/87 Replay Crookes H 0-4
88/89 12/11/89 1st Rnd Ash House A 0-6
89/90 11/11/89 1st Rnd Rossington Hasland A 1-2
90/91 10/11/90 1st Rnd Sheffield Centralians H 3-2
15/12/90 2nd Rnd Frickley Athletic H 1-2
91/92 9/11/91 1st Rnd Staveley Miners Welfare H 5-0
14/12/91 2nd Rnd Denaby & Cadeby Miners Welfare A 0-1
92/93 10/11/92 1st Rnd Worsborough Bridge Miners Welfare H 2-1
14/12/92 2nd Rnd Sheffield A 2-1
9/1/93 Qtr Final Maltby Miners Welfare A 2-1
13/2/93 Semi Final 1st Leg Kiveton Park A 1-0
16/2/93 Semi Final 2nd Leg Kiveton Park H 5-0
14/4/93 Final 1st Leg Worksop Town A 3-2 523 Howe(2), Beaumont
27/4/93 Final 2nd Leg Worksop Town H 2-1 800 Howe(2)
93/94 9/11/93 1st Rnd Brunsmeer Athletic A 2-0 Chadburn, Spooner
18/12/93 2nd Rnd Davey H 6-1 Howe(3), Stewart, OG, Spooner
15/1/94 Qtr Final Staveley Miners Welfare H 1-1 Jones
22/1/94 Replay Staveley Miners Welfare A 2-3 Howe, Jones, Spooner
2/2/94 Semi Final 1st Leg Worksop Town A 1-1 Jones
2/3/94 Semi Final 2nd Leg Worksop Town H 2-3 Jones(2)
94/95 12/11/94 1st Rnd Parramore Sports A 3-1
17/12/94 2nd Rnd Caribbean Sports H 8-0
18/1/95 Qtr Final Worksop Town A 0-2
95/96 11/11/95 1st Rnd High Green Villa A 0-0
18/11/95 Reply High Green Villa H 5-2
6/12/95 2nd Rnd Denaby United A 2-3
9/1/95 Qtr Final Frickley Athletic A 2-2
17/1/95 Replay Frickley Athletic H 2-0
13/2/95 Semi Final 1st Leg Maltby Main A 1-1
27/2/95 Semi Final 2nd Leg Maltby Main H 3-2
17/4/95 Final Grimesthorpe Miners Welfare N 1-0 317 Shutt
96/97 1st Rnd Wombwell Main A 2-0
10/12/97 2nd Rnd Rossington Main H 2-0
Qtr Final Emley A 0-3
97/98 1st Rnd The Wetherby H 3-1
10/12/97 2nd Rnd Denaby United A 2-0
Qtr Final Sheffield Lane Top H 5-1
10/2/98 Semi Final Parkgate H 0-1
98/99 1st Rnd Sheffield Lane Top A 7-1
2nd Rnd Thorpe Hesley A 2-1
Qtr Final Worksop Town A 2-1
Semi Final Frickley Athletic A 2-1
Final Emley N 1-0
99/00 1st Rnd Worksop Town A 3-4
00/01 14/11/00 1st Rnd Denaby United H 3-1 152 Hurlestone(3)
4/12/00 2nd Rnd Emley A 1-5 Askey
01/02 10/11/01 1st Rnd Athersley Recreation A 3-1 Brown, Green, Biggins
4/12/01 2nd Rnd Grapes Roy Hancock H 7-1 87 Jones, Pickess, Ashton, Robinson(2), Hurlestone(2)
5/3/02 Qtr Final Frickley Athletic H 0-1 1800
02/03 15/10/02 1st Rnd Rossington Main A 7-3 Burley, Illingworth, Biggins(2), Ingledow(3)
12/11/02 2nd Rnd Frickley Athletic A 2-1 Illingworth, Tevendale
11/3/03 3rd Rnd Parkgate A 5-2 Whitehead, Beckett, Tevendale, Illingworth, Jackson
29/4/03 Semi Final Worksop Town H 0-4
03/04 1st Rnd Bentley Colliery H 5-0
2nd Rnd Harworth Colliery A 4-0
9/3/04 3rd Rnd Rossington Main A 5-1
Semi Final Frickley Athletic A 0-1
04/05 5/10/04 1st Rnd Brodsworth Miners Welfare A 1-0 85
2nd Rnd Mexborough Main Street A 4-1
8/3/05 3rd Rnd Sheffield H 1-2 112
05/06 15/11/05 2nd Final Brodsworth Miners Welfare H 4-1 Bates, Hannah(2), Smith
14/3/06 Qtr Final Frickley Athletic A 4-0
12/4/06 Semi Final Parkgate H 0-1
06/07 7/11/06 2nd Rnd Rossington Main H 2-0 131 Cockerill, Richards
6/3/7 Qtr Final Frickley Athletic A 1-1(1)
16/4/7 Semi Final Parkgate H 4-3 85 Redfern, Richards, Goddard, Cockerill
1/5/7 Final Worksop Town N 2-1
07/08 6/11/07 2nd Rnd Hallam H 2-3 115 Kennedy, Walker
08/09 4/11/09 2nd Rnd Sheffield H 3-0
103/09 Qtr Final Frickley Athletic H 1-0
7/4//09 Semi Final Worksop Town H 3-1
29/4/09 Final Brodsworth N 3-0 550 Lovell, OG, Powell
09/10 11/11/09 2nd Penistone Church A 3-1
9/3/10 Qtr Final Sheffield H 4-5
10/11 10/11/10 2nd Rnd Penistone Church A 5-1
9/3/11 Qtr Final South Kirby Colliery A 2-0
4/4/11 Semi Final Worksop Town A 2-1
3/5/11 Final Parkgate N 3-0 700 Ward(2), Muldoon
11/12 8/11/11 2nd Rnd AFC Emley A 5-2 126 Muldoon(2), Stirrup, Ring, Adam
6/3/12 Qtr Final Frickley Athletic A 0-2 112
12/13 6/11/12 2nd Rnd Worksop Parramore A 2-1 40 Payne, Ring
19/3/13 Qtr Final AFC Emley A 2-1 151 South, Haigh
11/4/13 Semi Final Frickley Athletic H 1-3 102 South
13/14 9/10/13 2nd Rnd Dinnington Town H 5-1 40 Swirad(2), Denton, Ring, Lipka
5/11/13 3rd Rnd Handswore Parramore H 1-3 54 Senior
14/15 7/10/14 2nd Rnd Jubliee Sports H 5-1 65 Thompson, Dyer-Stewart(2), Turner, Whyte
4/11/14 3rd Rnd Frickley Athletic A 0-3 108
15/16 13/10/15 2nd Rnd Hemsworth Miners Welfare A 3-2 85 Coleman, Gregory(2)
24/11/15 3rd Rnd Houghton Main H 1-3 56 Lumsden
16/17 4/10/16 1st Rnd North Gawber Colliery H 3-3(2) 51 Lumsden, Hinchcliffe, Poulton
8/11/16 2nd Rnd Frickley Athletic H 0-4 81
17/18 11/10/17 1st Rnd Worksop Town A 3-2 271 Lumsden(2), Rhodes
7/11/17 2nd Rnd Staveley Miners Welfare H 2-2(3) 35 Lumsden, Coleman
6/12/17 3rd Rnd South Kirby Colliery A 5-1 60 Lumsden(2), Litchfield(2), Thompson
23/1/18 Qtr Final Matlby Main H 2-3 69 Ruthven, Coleman
18/19 9/10/18 2nd Rnd Frechville Davys H W-O(4)
13/11/18 3rd Rnd Maltby Main H 1-2 106 Williams
19/20 17/9/19 1st Rnd Staveley  Miners Welfare H 1-0 80 Ruthven
8/10/19 2nd Rnd Parkgate H 5-1 51 Ruthven, Fielding, Slater, Swinburn, Turner
17/12/19 3rd Rnd Frickley Atheltic A 2-2(5) 92 Whitham, Ruthven

(1)Stocksbridge Park Steels won on penalites
(2)Stocksbridge Park Steels won 5-3 on penalties
(3)Stocksbridge Park Steels won 4-1 on penalties
(4)Walk over for Stocksbridge
(5)Frickley Athletic won 5-3 on penalties

Back to top button
Close
Close